Placement Cell, DA-IICT

Student's Achievements

Year 2018

Yash Kumar (B.Tech 4th Year) secured 1st rank at TCS Codevita - VI finals, held at Banglore. 39 participants were shortlisted (out of which 3 were from DAIICT), from all over the world, for the final round, out of almost 100000 participants who participated in the online round.
A total of 6 students were selected as interns for various mentoring organizations of Google Summer of Code 2018 under the Google umbrella.

Year 2017

Keval Shah, B. Tech. fourth year student got accepted into the SC17 Experiencing HPC for Undergraduates Program and he received full financial support to present a research poster at SC Conference, Denver, USA, November 2017.
Yash Kumar (B.Tech 3rd Year) and Karan Thakkar (B.Tech 3rd Year) secured runners up position at TCS Codevita, 2016. This event was held at TCS Siruseri campus, Chennai, where 15 teams selected from all over India were invited.
Team FruitSalad of our college has qualified for ACM-ICPC World Finals. This is the first time in the history of our college that a team has achieved this feat. They stood 1st in Kharagpur Regionals and 2nd in Kolkata Regionals and would be representing India alongside 6 other top teams at the World Finals to be held in United States in May 2017.

Team FruitSalad: Sumeet Varma (B.Tech. 4th Year), Kuldeep Patel (B.Tech. 4th Year), Yash Kumar (B.Tech. 3rd Year)
Ms Malvika Singh, a B.Tech 2014 batch student, has been selected for PennApps XV, a application development competition to be held at Penn Engineering, University of Pennsylvania during January 20 to 22nd 2017.
A total of 4 students were selected as interns for various mentoring organizations of Google Summer of Code 2017 under the Google umbrella.

Year 2016

Research paper titled "Accelerated Fluid Simulation of Low Temperature Plasmas on Intel Xeon Phi MIC Architecture" authored by B.Tech (2013 batch) students Henil Shah, Anurag Gupta, Saumya Bhadani and Prof. Bhaskar Chaudhury received the Best Poster Award (SRS) at the 23rd IEEE International Conference on HPC, Data and Analytics (HiPC, 2016).
In a competition held on Hackerrank to determine the best universities in terms of coders, students from DA-IICT gave a great performance. Over 5,500 students from 126 schools from around the world participated in the event. DA-IICT stood as the 3rd best college in India and 11th best in world in terms of active best coders.
Tejasv Gupta secured 398th rank in the world in the Pre-Final round of Google Distributed Code Jam. He is one of the two Indians who reached till Semi-Final round in both the tracks.
Sumeet Varma secured 3rd rank in India and 189th rank in the world in the Pre-Final round of Google Code Jam.
Tejasv Gupta secured 7th rank in India and 294th rank in the world in the Pre-Final round of Google Code Jam.
The following teams of DA-IICT under the guidance of Professor Bhaskar Chaudhury have stood second and third at the HiPC Student Programming Challenge which is a national level parallel programming competition organized for students enrolled in Indian Universities as a part of High Performance Computing (HiPC) conference 2016(http://www.hipc.org).

Yashwant Keswani and Akshar Varma stood 2nd (both BTech 2013 batch)
Keval Shah, Abhi Shah and Parshwa Shah stood 3rd (all three BTech 2014 batch)
Our institute's team stood second in Hackerearth Collegiate Cup, whose final round was held at Bangalore. Top 15 colleges of India were shortlisted based on 3 online elimination rounds.

Team members: Sumeet Varma (B.Tech 4th Year), Kuldeep Patel (B.Tech 4th Year), Yash Kumar (B.Tech 3rd Year)

Also 5 students from our college were shortlisted for Sears Dots and Arrows - Hackerrank through online eliminations.
3rd Rank - Sumeet Varma (B.Tech 4th Year) - 1 lakh INR
9th Rank - Yash Kumar (B.Tech 3rd Year) - iPad

Honourable Mentions: Mohib Manva (B.Tech 3rd Year), Tanmay Patel (B.Tech 3rd Year), Deepit Patel (B.Tech 3rd Year)
Selected for the Booking.com Passions Hacked on-site Hackathon. It was held at Booking.com HQ i.e. Amsterdam, Netherlands from 13th - 15th Oct, 2016 and was an all-expenses-paid trip. In order to qualify, they had to solve 6 algorithmic problems and also one open ended question in their respective categories.

Results of Qualification Round held on HackerRank:
Tejasv Gupta - 5th rank in World (Mobile Codesprint)
Sumeet Varma -15th rank in World (Backend Codesprint)

The contest was open for people of all age groups. Overall 50 people from all over the world inclusive of all the three categories i.e Backend, Frontend and Mobile are invited for the on-site event. 6th October, 2016
"TCS Best Student Award" was presented to Ms. Lavanya Gupta (B.Tech 2012 batch) by Shri Anomitra Das (Regional Head HR) TCS in a function held at DA-IICT on 13th September 2016.
A team from DA-IICT bagged the first prize at the InOut hackathon, Surat.

Team members: Sahil Jain, Ankit Muchhala, Kushan Joshi
A total of 11 students were selected as interns for various mentoring organizations of Google Summer of Code 2016 under the Google umbrella.
B.Tech student Nidhi Vyas form Information Retrieval Lab, DA-IICT got an offer from The Center for Language and Speech Processing, Johns Hopkins University for her BTP.
Zarana Parek (B. Tech. 2013 batch) has been selected for prestigious Viterbi-India Program 2016 at the University of Southern California.
Poswani Nagendra Chowdary received the 'Tata 100-Best Student' award.

Year 2015

The Student Team of Shaleen K Gupta, Sistala Chaitanya Prasad and Visharad Bansal secured third place in IEEE HiPC 2015 Student Parallel Programming Challenge supported by Intel and NVIDIA.
Ms. Tanvina B. Patel, PhD Scholar has topped in 'Proof Challenge 2015', a worldwide competition during Inter-speech 2015 Conference at Dresden, Germany.
Shri Vinod Mall, PhD Scholar was awarded the "President Police Medal for Distinguished Services".
Smit Kotadiya (MSc.-IT 2013 batch) got appreciation for vulnerability reporting from Sony, SPOJ Email Brain, Almamater, Ferrari, HackerRank, HackerEarth and skyscanner.
Yash Shah (B. Tech. 2011 batch) was invited by Google to attend largest developer conference Google I/O, 2014 in San Francisco.
Kesha Shah (B. Tech. 2011 batch) was selected as a scholar for Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship Asia-Pacific 2014.
Kesha Shah (B. Tech. 2011 batch) co-founded Women Who Code (WWC) - Gujarat, gloabl non-profit organization.
DA-IICT stood 2nd in the 13th Edition of Imagine Cup 2015 organized by Microsoft.
Priyansh Trivedi (B. Tech. 2012 batch) and Yash Shah (B. Tech. 2011 batch) ranked #1 by Google Developers Group (GDG) in India in 2014 in terms of organizing maxmimum number of events in last 6 months.
Milind Padalkar. PhD Scholar presented his research paper at the 26th British Machine Vision Conference help at Swansea University, United Kingdom in September 2015 for which he received sponsorship of Rs. 1.25 lakh from Xerox Research Center.

Year 2014

Appbin Labs, a start-up founded by DA-IICT students Siddharth Kothari (class of 2013), Sagar Chandarana (class of 2014), Yash Shah (class of 2015) with the proud support of DA-IICT Centre of Entrepreneurship and Innovation (DCEI) is first Indian startup to be accepted in Start-up Brasil, Brazil's national accelerator program. Also winners at the 2014 McGinnis Venture Competition at Carnegie Mellon University, and will be receiving investment capital and mentorship from CMU
Team of Udit Sheth, Chirag Mehta, Keval Shah and Anshul Agarwal were awarded as 1 st runner´s up at the Nasscom start-up 20/20 challenge at CIIE.
Udit Sheth and Saumik Trivedi won the Spark up Idea fund challenge and are receiving funding from iCreate for our project 'Playkit'
Team of Mayank Hinger, Arkit Vora and Manan Dhawan won first prize in event APPSURD at IIT-Bombay Techfest
2 companies: Areysun.com and AppBin were incubated in DAIICT. The Centre (DCEI) has offered funding to the incubated companies under the TIDE grant received from DIT.

Year 2013

Second runner up in Microsoft Imagine Cup: Abhinav Tripathi, Anuj Kosambi, Jaydeep Solanki and Somsubhra Bairi
Runner up in the western region in the first edition of the IET India Scholarship Award: Nagendra Chowdary
1st prize in 2013 Industry Application Society´s (IAS) Web Chapter Contest: Zeel Shah and Raj Buddhdev
Seventeen DA-IICT students had been selected for the Google Summer of Code (GSoC) − 2013 contest
Myron Zucker Travel Award given by the IEEE Industrial Application Society (IAS) for academic and overall excellence: Saksham Gupta Brijesh Patel
International Youth Conference for Energy − Hungary − 2013: Vani Alamkrutha
Applied Power Electronics Conference − Las Vegas − 2013: Megha Tak
Megha Tak represented IAS SB DA-IICT in the Applied Power Electronics Conference (APEC) held in USA in March 2013.
TCS Doctoral Fellowship: Ms. Gitam C. Shikkenawis, PhD Scholar
Oracle Certified Professional, Java SE 6 Programmer by the Oracle Certification Program in June 2013: Swena Gupta
1st Position in Sports and Entertainment Quiz, MICA, Ahmedabad: Dhruv Bhatnagar and Aniruddha Mitra
2nd Position in Sports Quiz, Mood Indigo, IIT Bombay: Dhruv Bhatnagar
2nd Position in Online Quiz, IIM Calcutta: Hemil Shah, Anirudhha Mitra, Kunal Doshi
Mruga Shahtri got selected as one of the 9 research scholars at Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai from may 2013 to June 2013 for their TCS summer student program.

Year 2012

Outstanding Woman in Engineering (WIE) Award 2012: Ankita Mehta
Scholarship recipient by the Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology: Ankita Mehta
Were ranked 147th in the ACM-ICPC 2012, Asia Region, Onsite Contest and 219th ACM-ICPC Online Coding Contest held in December 2012: Ankita Mehta, Sharan Shodhan and Om Thakkar
First prize in "Women in Industry Awareness Challenge" organised by Industry Application Society(IAS) and Woman in Engineering (WIE) chapters of DA-IICT: Vaibhavi H Desai
Outstanding Chapter Chair IAS Worldwide − 2012: Megha Tak
Debate Club, DAIICT won the 2nd Prize at BITS Goa's Debate Fest 'Contention', 2012
Team of Shrey Sanghavi, Aagam Shah, Jaydeep Solanki and Shivang Bhatt won 3rd prize in Samsung USID Design Challenge 2012

Year 2011

International Association for Pattern Recognition Scholarship 2011: Maulik Madhavi
Zucker Travel Award 2011: Megha Tak, Mohit Setia
Google Women In Engineering 2011: Gitam Shikkenawis
Guest of Honour for Republic Day Parade 2011: Vivek Goswami and Rachit Mittal
Mit Media Lab - Lab Design and Innovation Workshop − 2011: Aakriti Gupta
Ted Fellow of the year − 2011: Sumit Dagar
'INSPIRE' Fellowship of DST,Govt. of India: Milind Shah
TCS Research Fellowship − 2011: Khaja Ahmad Shaik
USID Gurukul − 2011: Yash Soni
Game Developers Conference − 2011: Kishan Patel and Ankit Patel
Debate Clb, DAIICT was the first one to organize a National Parliamentary Debate Competition in Gujarat in ‘Parley’ in Synapse 2011

Year 2010

IGNITE 2010 Award Function − 2010: Parth C. Mehta, Poojan Shah, Vedang Patel, Pavas Kant, Darsh Shah, Maullik Padia,Naman Mulay, Kedar Bhatt, Shirali Desai, Hetaswi Vankani and Mohit Kothari
Carnegie Mellon University Human Computer Interaction 2010: Kishan Patel
Microsoft Research India 2010: Vivek Goswami
IIT Madras Hackfest 2010 Speaker 2010: Nikhil Marathe
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Scholarship 2010: Vivek Goswami
The Institution of Engineers (India), Gujarat State Centre awarded the ‘Sarojaben Ashwinray Doshi & Parivar Gold Medal’ to Mr Naman Vipulkumar Turakhia.